Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment (EPSDT)
[…] The Social Security Act (the Act) does not define DME for the purposes of Medicaid; however, medical supplies, equipment, and appliances are a mandatory home health care benefit authorized by Section 1905(a)(7) of the Act. Section 1905(a)(11) of the Act also authorizes coverage and payment for certain supplies and equipment used during physical, occupational, and speech-language therapy.”

There is some overlap between the term “DME” and the term “Assistive Technology device,”  which is defined by the Individuals with Disability Education Act (IDEA) in 20 U.S.C. §1401(1)(a) as “any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve functional capabilities of a child with a disability.” Assistive Technology refers to a wide range of items including Activity Chairs, wheelchairs, and augmentative and alternative communication devices.