Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment (EPSDT)
[…] Federal law states that while natural supports (such as unpaid caregiving by a parent) can be considered, natural supports must be voluntary. In other words, states and Medicaid Plans may not compel natural supports.  See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. §§ 441.301 (c)(2)(v), 441.725(b)(5) (Regulations for 1915(c) HCBS waiver services and 1915(i) HCBS state plan option, respectively) (plans of care are required to reflect natural supports, which are provided voluntarily); 42 C.F.R. § 441.540(b)(5) (regulations for 1915(k) Community First Choice Option services) (“Natural supports cannot supplant needed paid services unless the natural supports are unpaid supports that are provided voluntarily to the individual…”); HHS, Home and Community-Based State Plan Services, 73 Fed.