IMPORTANT -- Is SSI the individual's ONLY income? Or do they receive other income too?
[…] See more about SSI overpayments here. NOTE: A portion of SSI benefits for NYS residents is paid for by the State, supplemental to the federal payment. This is called the SSP Program. The temporary SSI benefits noted above should include an SSP supplement. It may be advisable to provide the same forms to the SSP program. See Reporting Changes to Your Case. If you do not receive a SSP supplement, contact the SSP program. NYS Emergency Assistance to Adults (EAA) -- may provide an additional six months of assistance to cover shelter for individuals intending to return home. Social Services Law § 303(1)(g) -- "It shall be the duty of the social services official to provide emergency assistance, in accordance with regulations, ... to an eligible aged, blind or disabled person who has one or more of the following needs: Household expenses essential to the maintenance of a home, in the case of a person whose SSI benefit has been reduced because he has been placed in a medical facility. Within forty-five days following placement in such a facility, the social services official shall determine whether, and payments under this subdivision shall not continue unless, such person is expected to remain in such a facility for less than one hundred eighty days following the reduction in such benefits;” See also 18 NYCRR § 397.5(g) See State OTDA info re Emergency Assistance. More info here (upstate), for NYC , and NYC HRA. Part 2. RULES FOR MEDICAID RECIPIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE SSI
a.